Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Willie Hobbs Moore Awards

 

UM WISE honors outstanding advocates for diversity, equity, and inclusion in STEM with three awards celebrating the accomplishments of Willie Hobbs Moore, the first African American woman at Michigan to earn a BS and MS in Electrical Engineering and the first African American woman in the country to earn a PhD in physics.  Congratulations to all of our winners!

2020 Willie Hobbs Moore Achievement Award

  • Shanna Daly, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Co-Founder of the Center for Socially Engaged Design (CSED)
  • Bruna Menezes, PhD candidate in Chemical Engineering and President of the student club Movement of Underrepresented Sisters in Engineering and Science (MUSES)

2020 Aspire, Advance, and Achieve Mentoring Award

  • Jessica Cote, PhD candidate in Neuroscience and Vice President of the Neuroscience Graduate Student Organization
  • Angela Violi, Professor of Mechanical and Chemical Engineering

2020 Claudia Jones Alexander Trailblazer Award

  • Brian Beckford, Research Scientist in Physics

2019 Winners

2019 Winners

Claudia Jones Alexander Trailblazer Award

  • Dr. Anne J McNeil (Chemistry and Macromolecular Science and Engineering)
  • Dr. Anouck Girard (Aerospace Engineering)

Aspire, Advance and Achieve Mentoring Award

  • Cynthia Giffen (Comprehensive Studies Program)
  • Darryl Koch (COE)
  • Jill Harland (Chemistry)
  • Teanna Sims (Civil Engineering)

Willie Hobbs Moore Achievement Award

  • Dr. Susan Montgomery (Chemical Engineering)
  • Nisha Pillai (Computer Science)

 

2018 Winners

2018 Winners

Claudia Jones Alexander Trailblazer Award

  • Dr. Sue Lepri (Climate and Space Sciences Engineering)
  • Dr. Allison Steiner (Climate and Space Sciences Engineering)

Aspire, Advance and Achieve Mentoring Award

  • Antara Afrin (Undergraduate Emergency Medicine and Transplant Surgery)
  • Dr. Joi Mondisa (Industrial and Operations Engineering)

Willie Hobbs Moore Achievement Award

  • Alvaro Malaga (Dentistry)
  • Aeriel Murphy (Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Amber Spears (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

More past winners coming soon!